SENATE DOCKET, NO. 531        FILED ON: 2/1/2021
[…] (2021-2022)

_______________

 

An Act providing continuity of care for mental health treatment.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 1 of chapter 176O of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after the definition of “Concurrent review” the following definition:-

“Continuing course of treatment”, having at least 1 visit in the past 4 months for the same or similar mental health diagnosis or set of symptoms.

SECTION 2. Subsection (e) of section 15 of said chapter 176O is hereby amended by striking out the words “that could have been imposed if the provider had not been disenrolled;” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- permitted under this section;.