SECTION 3. Said Section 1 of said chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting, after line 18, the following words:-
[…] (z) for victims, to be heard through an oral or written statement after a finding of a violation of probation, and any motion to modify the sentence or disposition, including a motion to terminate.
SECTION 10. Section 7 of said chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the words “district attorney,”, in line 1, the following words:- probation service, parole board, sex offender registry board, department of correction, department of youth services, sheriffs,
SECTION 11. The first sentence of section 4B of chapter 279, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “against the person or crime where physical injury to a person results, excluding any crime for which a sentence of death may be imposed, and which involves an identified victim whose whereabouts “ and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a victim as defined by chapter 258B.
SECTION 12. Said Section 4B of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the fourth paragraph the following paragraph:-