HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3409        FILED ON: 1/20/2023
[…] Any referral to the juvenile court for a child requiring assistance as defined in section twenty-one, in accordance with the provisions of this section and of sections thirty-nine F to thirty-nine I, inclusive, shall not disqualify said child from diversion.

SECTION 2. Said section 54A of chapter 119 of the General Laws is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “proceedings”, in line 38, the following words:-

“, after consultation with legal counsel,”

SECTION 3. Said section 54A of chapter 119 of the General Laws is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 45, the words “(iv) any statement made by the child or the child’s family during the course of assessment” and inserting in place thereof the following language:-

(iv) any statement made by the child or the child’s family during the course of assessment; and (v) information obtained during the course of the assessment.