The apprentice identification card shall expire 1 year from the date of issue, but may be automatically renewed electronically in a manner designated by the department.
SECTION 25. Said section 11W of said chapter 23, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 11 and 14, the word “division” each time it appears, and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:- department
SECTION 26. Said section 11W of said chapter 23, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 and 19, the words “deputy director requires; the date on which the apprentice identification card expires;” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- director requires; the date on which the apprenticeship began;