SECTION 4. Chapter 23J of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-
Section 16. The center shall issue guidance to businesses, nonprofit organizations, a municipality or group of municipalities with an approved municipal load aggregation plan pursuant to section 134 of chapter 164 or other government entities directly or through an aggregation pursuant to section 137 of said chapter 164, on how to enter into long-term contracts to purchase offshore wind energy. The guidance shall be posted on the center’s website not later than December 31, 2024.
SECTION 5. Section 20 of chapter 25 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:
“(a) The department shall require a mandatory charge of 14.65 mill per therm for all natural gas consumers and a mandatory charge of 0.5 mill per kilowatt-hour for all electricity consumers, except those served by a municipal lighting plant that does not supply generation service outside its own service territory or does not open its service territory to competition at the retail level, to support the development and promotion of renewable energy projects. All revenues generated by the mandatory charge for natural gas consumers shall be deposited into the Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund established in section 9A of chapter 179 of the Acts of 2022. All revenues generated by the mandatory charge for electricity consumers shall be deposited into the Massachusetts Offshore Wind Industry Investment Trust Fund established in said 9A of chapter 179 of the Acts of 2022.”