SECTION 7. Construction, installation or maintenance of any offshore wind energy generation pursuant to section 83C of said chapter 169 of the acts of 2008, as inserted by section 12 of chapter 188 of the acts of 2016 and amended by section 61 of chapter 179 of the acts of 2022, are public works and construction projects and shall be subject to sections 26 and 27 of chapter 149 of the General Laws.
SECTION 8. Section 9A of said chapter 23J is hereby amended by striking subsection (7) in subsection 6 and inserting in place thereof the following:
“(7) prepare individuals for offshore wind careers by supporting workforce training provided at: (i) state and municipal public higher education institutions, private higher education institutions and vocational-technical education institutions, including basic safety training and basic technical training programs; provided, that the center shall prioritize awards to education institutions seeking accreditation in internationally recognized training standards, including, but not limited to, standards developed by the Global Wind Organisation as well a higher education institutions offering stackable credits to incentivize offshore wind career building; (ii) state and municipal public higher education institutions, private higher education institutions and vocational-technical education institutions for the development, expansion and promotion of offshore wind professional certificate programs and courses tailored to careers in the offshore wind industry; (iii) state and municipal public higher education institutions, private higher education institutions and vocational-technical education institutions for the sponsorship of award, scholarship and paid internship programs to support the education and training of individuals seeking careers in the offshore wind industry; provided, that the center shall prioritize the promotion of careers in the skilled trades, water transportation, operations and maintenance and other occupations that the center may identify as high priority; and (iv) regional employment boards, to develop regional strategies to support the development of the offshore wind industry, which strategies may be published as addenda to their workforce development blueprints; provided, that recipients of funds under this clause shall demonstrate a commitment to workforce training for members of socially or economically disadvantaged communities;”
SECTION 9. Chapter 23J of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section: