Section 1. Section 1E of Chapter 164 of the General Laws shall hereby be amended by striking out said section and replacing it with the following section:
[…] The department shall issue a biannual report to the joint committee on telecommunications, utilities and energy which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: the nature of consumer claims, the number of consumer claims and the resolutions of consumer claims reviewed by the department during the previous 6 months. Said report shall be available for public review at the department.”
Section 2. Section 145 of Chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out said section and replacing it with a new section:
“Section 145. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--
“Customer”, a retail natural gas customer.