Section 1. Section 1E of Chapter 164 of the General Laws shall hereby be amended by striking out said section and replacing it with the following section:
[…] Section 1. Section 1E of Chapter 164 of the General Laws shall hereby be amended by striking out said section and replacing it with the following section:
“Section 1E (a) The department is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to establish and require performance based rates for each distribution, transmission, and gas company organized and doing business in the commonwealth pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. In promulgating such performance based rate schemes, the department shall establish service quality standards each distribution, transmission, and gas company, including, but not limited to, standards for customer satisfaction service outages, distribution facility upgrades, repairs and maintenance, telephone service, billing service, public safety, occupational safety, training and certifications for both in-house and contractor employees, map and record accuracy, and in-house staffing benchmarks sufficient to ensure pipeline safety through the period of transition to net zero emissions. provided, however, that such service quality standards shall include benchmarks for employee staff levels and employee training programs for each such distribution, transmission, and gas company.