HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2340        FILED ON: 1/19/2023
[…] Tourism, Arts and Cultural Development.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)

_______________

 

An Act to preserve space for the creative economy.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 31 of Chapter 184 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

“A Creative space restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition in any deed, mortgage, will, agreement, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land appropriate to a) limiting the use of all or part of land or structure to occupancy by persons for the creation, practice, presentation, exhibition of art, creative expression or culture or to occupancy by persons or families for  live/work artist studio housing. Such restriction may include provisions to restrict the resale price of all or part of the property in order to assure its affordability by future low or moderate income artists, creative workers, culture bearers, and artisans of fine, applied, traditional or popular arts.”

SECTION 2. Chapter 44 is hereby amended by adding the following new Section:-

Section 1.

Definitions