HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 42        FILED ON: 3/1/2023
[…] Net response and removal costs shall not include any reimbursement that is received, or will be received, by the applicant, or any amounts paid on behalf of the applicant from any source for these costs.

SECTION 25. Subsection (c) of section 38Z of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 28, the figure “6,000,000” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 8,000,000.

SECTION 26. Subdivision (5) of section 38BB of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 to 44, inclusive, the words “The total amount of credits that may be authorized by DHCD in a calendar year under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62 shall not exceed $10,000,000 and” and inserting in place thereof the following 3 sentences:- EOHLC may authorize up to $30,000,000 in credits annually under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62. In addition, EOHLC may authorize annually (i) any portion of the annual cap on credits not