HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4321
[…] SECTION 1. Section 11H of chapter 12 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 9, after the word “secured”, the following:- ; provided, however, that in an action brought under this section against a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 1 of chapter 6E, for conduct under color of law, proof shall not be required that the interference or attempted interference was by threats, intimidation or coercion.
SECTION 2. Said section 11H of said chapter 12 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking, in lines 39-41, the words “interference by threat, intimidation or coercion, or attempted interference by threats, intimidation or coercion,” and inserting in place thereof the following: - interference or attempted interference.
SECTION 3. Said section 11H of said chapter 12 of the General Laws, as so appearing, , is hereby further amended by inserting, after subsection (b), the following subsection: -