HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4624
[…] The notice shall state that the treasurer intends to sell the tax title to the owner’s property, that the non-payment of property taxes can result in the loss of the property, and that the property owner may be eligible for exemptions, abatements, and tax deferrals and other assistance, and should contact the collector of taxes’ office, together with the telephone number, email address, if available, and internet address for further information.
SECTION 6. Section 53 of chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 4, after the word “notice”, the following words:-
“where the land is class one residential property, as defined in section 2A of chapter 59, such notice shall be mailed by certified mail and addressed to the taxpayer at their last known residence and usual place of abode, or place of business; and such notice shall be posted upon the class one, residential property and published, any properties not class one residential”
SECTION 7. Said section 53 of chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 9 after the word “places.” the following words:-