HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4653
[…] This section shall not apply to any state institution or to any acute hospital which is operated by a city or town.
SECTION 23. Section 7 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 35, the words “and (vi)” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vi) advance health equity; and (vii).
SECTION 24. Section 8 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “for the previous calendar year”, in lines 5 and 6, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- established under section 9.
SECTION 25. Said section 8 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 33 and 34, the words “and (xi) any witness identified by the attorney general or the center” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (xi) any significant equity investor, health care real estate investment trust or management services organization associated with a provider or provider organization; (xii) a representative from the division of health insurance; (xiii) the