HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4653
[…] SECTION 66. Said section 10 of said chapter 12C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 96 and 97, the words “commissioner of insurance” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- commissioner of health insurance.
SECTION 67. Section 11 of said chapter 12C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 11, the figure “$1,000” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- $25,000.
SECTION 68. Said section 11 of said chapter 12C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 16, inclusive, the words “notice; provided, however, that the maximum annual penalty against a private payer, provider or provider organization under this section shall be $50,000” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- notice.