HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4653
[…] SECTION 167. Section 5 of said chapter 176A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “corporation.”, in line 44, the following sentence:- For the purposes of the review of rates of payment under this section, “not excessive” shall include considerations of affordability for consumers and purchasers of health insurance products.
SECTION 168. Said section 5 of said chapter 176A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 205 and 206, the words “commissioner of insurance shall on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and seventy and annually thereafter require” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- commissioner of health insurance shall require annually, on December 31,.