SECTION 2.
[…] The department shall determine eligibility criteria for existing anaerobic digestion facilities to participate in such 1-time procurement, with the total megawatt-hours being procured equal to the combined capacity of all facilities for up to a 10-year term beginning January 1, 2024. Such megawatt-hour quantities shall be bid on a contingent basis. Said 1-time procurement shall include a floor price sufficient to stimulate the development of anaerobic digestion facilities.”
SECTION 90. Chapter 29 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking section 2AAAA and inserting in place thereof the following:-
“Section 2AAAA. State Athletic Commission Fund
(a) There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the State Athletic Commission Fund, in this section referred to as the fund. The Massachusetts state athletic commission, established pursuant to section 2 of chapter 23O, shall be the trustee of the fund and shall expend monies to finance operational activities of said commission. The fund shall be credited any appropriations, bond proceeds or other monies authorized by the general court and specifically designated to be credited thereto, any monies from licensing fees or other fees and fines collected under sections 4 to 7, inclusive, 15 and 18 of chapter 23O and section 12 of chapter 265 and any monies credited from the Youth Development and Achievement Fund pursuant to section 19 of chapter 23N. All available monies in the fund that are unexpended at the end of each fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund and shall be available for expenditure in the subsequent fiscal year. Said commission shall record all expenditures made by a subsidiary on the Massachusetts management and account reporting system according to regulations established by the state comptroller. For the purposes of accommodating discrepancies between the receipt of retained revenues and related expenditures, said commission may incur expense and the comptroller may certify for payment amounts not to exceed the lower of $500,000 or the most recent revenue estimate as reported in the state accounting system.