SECTION 2.
[…] SECTION 129. Section 38N of said chapter 63 as most recently amended by section 229 of chapter 7 of the Acts of 2023, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-
(a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in section 3A of chapter 23A.
SECTION 130. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
SECTION 131. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- adopt.
SECTION 132. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 27, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- of.