HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2594        FILED ON: 1/19/2023
[…] (f)Except as provided in rules and regulations made under the authority of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person shall not fish, hunt or trap or have in a person’s possession any fish, bird, reptile, amphibian, mammal or carcass or part thereof, but this section shall not be construed to prohibit the hunting, taking or possession of any English sparrow, crow, jay, starling, chipmunk, fox, flying squirrel, red squirrel, porcupine, skunk, weasel, wildcat or woodchuck whenever such hunting, taking or possession is otherwise lawful.

SECTION 4. Section 90 of said chapter 131, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out “Whoever violates any provision of section five, ten, eleven, thirty, thirty-two, thirty-five, thirty-six, thirty-eight, forty-seven, forty-nine, fifty, fifty-one, fifty-three, fifty-four, fifty-seven, fifty-eight, fifty-nine, sixty-two, sixty-nine, seventy-one, seventy-two, eighty, eighty-two, eighty-three, eighty-four, or eighty-five, or any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both such fine and imprisonment” in the first paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following:-