HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 4607 FILED ON: 10/4/2023
[…] SECTION 2. Section 172M of said chapter 6 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 3, the figure “122” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 125.
SECTION 3. Said section 172M of said chapter 6, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 7, inclusive, the words:- “and unmonitored contact with firearms, shotguns or rifles” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- contact with firearms, as defined in section 121 of said chapter 140.
SECTION 4. Section 5J of chapter 18 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 9 to 11, inclusive, the words “dealers licensed pursuant to section 122 of chapter 140 and ammunitions dealers licensed pursuant to section 122B of said” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- persons licensed pursuant to section 125 of.