SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2318        FILED ON: 1/20/2023
[…] (n) The amount of $2,500 for each violation of subsection (m) shall annually, on January 1, be adjusted in accordance with the consumer price index as defined in section one of the Internal Revenue Code.

SECTION 7. Repeal of foreclosure by entry and possession.

Section 70 of chapter 185 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “; but in case of foreclosure by entry and possession, the certificate of entry required by section 2 of chapter 244 shall be filed and registered by an assistant recorder in lieu of recording.”  and by striking out the words “After possession has been obtained by the mortgagee or his assigns, by entry or by action, and has continued for the time required by law to complete the foreclosure, he or his assigns may request the land court for the entry of a new certificate, and the court,