SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1854 FILED ON: 1/20/2023
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter 112, as amended by Chapter 127 of the Acts of 2022, is hereby further amended in section 12N½ by striking the word “physician” in each instance and inserting in place thereof the following word:- provider.
SECTION 8. Section 12O of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby repealed.
SECTION 9. Said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended in section 12P by striking the second sentence.
SECTION 10. Said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended in section 12Q by striking the words “performed by a physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife”.
SECTION 11. Said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out section 12R and inserting in place thereof the following sections:-