SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1809 FILED ON: 1/19/2023
[…] If there are more than 225 fair hearing requests open for more than 180 days at the close of any month during the first 6 months of a fiscal year, then an additional report of such requests shall be provided not later than April 30. The department shall make redacted copies of fair hearing decisions available not later than 30 days after a written request.
SECTION 10. Section 1 of chapter 18C of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the definition of “Advisory council”.
SECTION 11. Section 2 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by any executive agency” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an independent public entity not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission, board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the commonwealth.