SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2157        FILED ON: 1/20/2023
[…] ; and by inserting after the third paragraph the following:-

"The agent shall also have the right to receive any and all medical information, including any and all confidential medical information that the principal would be entitled to receive, up to six months after the death of the principal unless a personal representative represents the estate of the principal."

SECTION 2. Section 6 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in line 1, by inserting after the word “begin” the following words:- "either upon the death of the principal or"

SECTION 3. Section 7 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the third paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:- "A health care proxy shall also be revoked upon: (i) execution by the principal of a subsequent health care proxy; (ii) the divorce or legal separation of the principal and his spouse, where the spouse is the principal’s agent under a health care proxy; (iii) the expiration of six months after the death of the principal; or (iv) the appointment or assumption of representation of the principal’s estate by a personal representative."