Such audit shall include a statistically significant random selection of reported leaks and shall include for each leak (i) the leak classification; (ii) the leak extent measurement; and (iii) the success of any repairs of such leak. The department shall make such audit available to the public by July 1 of each year.
SECTION 16. Said chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out section 145 and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
Section 145. (a) "Eligible infrastructure replacement'', a replacement or an improvement of existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after January 1, 2015; (ii) is designed to improve public health, including indoor air quality, and public safety or infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an improvement for a principal purpose of serving new customers or increasing gas pipeline capacity; (iv) reduces, or has the potential to reduce, lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of the gas company as determined in the gas company's most recent rate proceeding; (vi) shall, whenever feasible, include use of advanced leak repair technology approved by the department to repair an existing leak-prone gas pipe to extend the useful life of the such gas pipe by no less than 10 years; (vii) shall, whenever feasible, include replacing gas infrastructure with utility-scale non-emitting renewable thermal energy infrastructure; and (viii) shall, whenever feasible, include zonal electrification projects through programs approved under section 145B of this chapter.
(b) A gas company shall file with the department a plan to address aging or leaking natural gas infrastructure within the commonwealth and the leak rate on the gas company's natural gas infrastructure in the interest of public safety, reducing greenhouse gas emissions pursuant to chapter 21N, and reducing lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction in natural gas system leaks. In accounting for any reduction in lost and unaccounted for natural gas, a gas company shall rely on data specific to the commonwealth related to the loss of gas in transmission, storage, distribution, and use by consumers. Each company's gas infrastructure plan shall include interim targets for the department's review.