SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2337        FILED ON: 1/20/2023
[…] Transportation.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)

_______________

 

An Act to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A of the General Laws, is hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.

SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby repealed.

SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, of the General Laws, is hereby further amended by adding after the fifth paragraph following paragraphs:-