SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] A person receiving such services is a “resident” within the meaning of this chapter.”
SECTION 26. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 3.
SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 4, as amended by section 46 through 48 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 4. Any person who was recruited in the United States and who served in the military service of Poland while said country was allied with the United States in World War I, between October seventh, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and January thirty-first, nineteen hundred and nineteen, both dates inclusive, shall be entitled to out-patient treatment at, admission to, and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' home; provided, that they produce information in conformity with the rules and regulations of the state-operated veterans' homes, that they have been honorably discharged from said service, and are a citizen of the commonwealth and resides in a city or town therein, or if not such a citizen is a citizen of the United States and resides therein; but no such person shall be treated as an out-patient at, admitted to, or hospitalized in, a state-operated veterans' home if the treatment, admission or hospitalization of any person qualified under the provisions of section one would thereby be postponed or denied.”
SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 6, as amended by section 50 through 53 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-