SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] The secretary shall engage with interested stakeholders and organizations that provide services to veterans in the development of the program.”
SECTION 6. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 2D, as amended by section 17 of chapter 154 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 2D. (a)(1) To the extent practicable, the secretary shall make information on civilian licensure and certification opportunities available to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans. The information shall be made available in a format that allows the member or veteran to evaluate the suitability of member's or veteran's military training and skills to the corresponding requirements of civilian licenses and certifications available in the commonwealth and shall include, but not be limited to, information on: (i) the civilian occupational equivalents of military or other occupational specialties based on the corresponding branch of the military; (ii) civilian license or certification requirements, including examination requirements; (iii) the availability and opportunities for use of educational benefits; (iv) corresponding training; and (v) continuing education opportunities that provide a pathway to licensure or certification.
(2) The information required under this section shall be made available by the secretary to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans in a manner consistent with the Transition Goals Plans Success program administered under the Transition Assistance Program pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1144.
(b) The secretary shall, for purposes of providing educational assistance for licensure and certification to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans, and in compliance with national security and state and federal privacy requirements, compile information related to military training and skills, including, but not limited to: (i) course training curricula and syllabi; (ii) levels of military advancement; (iii) professional skill development; and (iv) specific civilian occupational equivalents of military or other occupational specialties.