SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] To implement this section, the secretary shall make such information available to the division of occupational licensure, the executive office of public safety and security, the department of public health, the executive office of labor and workforce development, the registry of motor vehicles and any other agency approved by the commissioner. The secretary shall make the information publicly available on the department's website.”
SECTION 6. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 3, as amended by section 33 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 3. The mayor of each city, except Boston, shall and the board of selectpersons of each town may appoint a veterans' agent who shall serve for a term of up to 3 years and shall be eligible for reappointment. The veterans' agent may act for the mayor or the board of selectpersons in the disbursement of veterans' benefits by the city or town; provided, however, that in each town that has a part-time veterans' agent, the town clerk shall receive applications and assist claimants for veterans' benefits and shall submit the applications to the veterans' agent. Two or more contiguous towns may, by vote of the selectpersons, appoint one person to serve as veterans' agent for such towns and may apportion the payment of compensation among such towns.
Every veterans' agent shall, from time after the original allowance of any claim for veterans' benefits, make such investigations of the necessities and qualifications of the claimant as to prevent the payment of any such benefits contrary to any provision of this chapter.
Every such agent shall, within three days after their receipt of an application from or in behalf of a civil war veteran, or their surviving spouse, for special care, under the provisions of section two, notify the secretary thereof upon blank forms approved by them; upon their refusal or unreasonable neglect to give such notice, such agent shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five dollars.
Upon the request of any veteran, the veterans' agent for the city or town in which the veteran resides shall record their discharge or release papers, without charge, in books kept by them for that purpose. Said agent shall keep an index of papers so recorded, and copies thereof, if attested by the veterans’ agent, shall be admissible in evidence to the same extent and with the same effect as the originals.