SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] SECTION 23. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 16, as amended by section 53 of chapter 126 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 16. (a) There shall be a veterans equality review board to ensure persons who received a discharge that would otherwise disqualify them from receiving benefits under this Chapter under 10 U.S.C. 654, also known as the Don't Ask, Don't Tell policy, or any other policy, on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression, receive state-based veteran benefits. The board shall consist of: 3 members appointed by the secretary of veterans' services, 1 of whom shall represent the interests of the LGBTQ veteran community; and 2 members appointed by the governor. All members shall, by education or experience, be knowledgeable of veterans benefits and programs and have demonstrated interest in veteran affairs. A majority of the members shall be veterans. Members shall serve for 5 years. The members shall vote to select a chair. If a vacancy occurs, it shall be filled for the balance of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment. A majority of the appointed and serving members of the board shall constitute a quorum of the board for the transaction of business. An action of the board shall be approved by a majority vote of the members present at a meeting where a quorum is present. The members of the board shall serve without compensation.
(b) The board shall meet as often as deemed necessary by the chair based on the number of applications pending before the board. The board shall review each application submitted under this section and render a recommendation to the secretary of veterans' services as to whether the claimant’s sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression was more likely than not the primary basis for the claimant receiving a discharge that would otherwise disqualify them from receiving benefits under this Chapter.