SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] The advisory committee may issue annual reports on their activities.
The secretary shall create and maintain a list of firms and organizations willing to provide pro bono legal representation to veterans in the commonwealth. Such information shall be updated annually and shall be distributed to veteran's agents and available online. Veterans’ agents shall distribute such information to all claimants with every notice denying, terminating, or reducing benefits or any other adverse action.”
SECTION 3. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 2A, as amended by section 31 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 2A. If the secretary decides a controversy between a claimant and a veterans' agent relative to the validity or amount of a claim for veterans' benefits, as provided in section two, in favor of the claimant, the said veterans' agent shall, forthwith, make payment to the claimant in accordance with said decision notwithstanding any appeal therefrom by the veterans' agent. If the division sustains the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the validity of such claim, payment to the claimant shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the claimant shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided in section six. If the division sustains the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the amount of such claim, payment to the claimant of any amount in excess of the amount approved by the division shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the claimant in excess of the amount so approved shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided by said section six.
The decision of the secretary, in accordance with the provisions of said section two, may be enforced by the superior court on a petition in equity.”
SECTION 4. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 2B and inserting in place thereof the following section:-