SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] SECTION 13. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 6A, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 6A. To be eligible for an annuity under sections 6B and 6C, the claimant must be a resident of the commonwealth.”
SECTION 14. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 6B, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 6B. In addition to any other aid to which a person is entitled under this Chapter, a person who, according to the records of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs has suffered permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 5/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 5/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends an angular distance no greater than twenty degrees in the better eye,; a person who is suffering from paraplegia and has permanent paralysis of both legs and lower parts of the body, resulting from traumatic injury to the spinal cord or brain, sustained through enemy action, or any service related incident while serving in any branch of the armed forces of the United States; a person who has permanent paralysis of both legs and lower parts of the body, resulting from malaria, anemia, other forms of disease, tumors or poisoning which may produce signs and symptoms similar to those resulting from traumatic paraplegia; who has lost both legs; or who is otherwise determined to be 100 per cent disabled or eligible for Total Disability based on Individual Unemployability by the Department of Veterans Affairs and who is certified by said Department of Veterans Affairs to be service-connected shall be paid so long as such condition exists, the sum of $2,000 annually in two equal payments on August 1 and February 1. Such sum shall be adjusted annually in accordance with the percentage rise in the Consumer Price Index. Such payments shall be due and payable from the date of his application.
The parents and surviving spouse, provided that surviving spouse does not remarry, of a deceased member of the armed forces of the United States, whose death occurred as a result of injury sustained or disease contracted during active service in time of war or insurrection or combat, shall be paid the sum of $2,000 annually in two equal payments on August 1 and