SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 9. The secretary of veterans’ services and the superintendent of each home shall ensure that all services provided at a state operated veterans’ home are provided to eligible veterans without regard to or discrimination based on their sex or gender identity.”
SECTION 31. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended by section 65 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 12. (a) There shall be within the department of veterans' services an office of veterans' homes and housing. The secretary of veterans' services shall appoint an executive director of veterans' homes and housing who shall have: (i) at least 5 years of experience in health care management; and (ii) military or other experience working with veterans. The duties of the executive director shall include, but shall not be limited to: (i) oversight of the office; and (ii) service as an advisor to the secretary of veterans' services on matters relative to veterans' housing. The position of executive director shall be classified pursuant to section 45 of chapter 30. The executive director may, with the approval of the secretary of veterans' services, appoint and remove any employees necessary to carry out the duties of the office. Unless otherwise provided by law, all such appointments and removals shall be made pursuant to chapter 31.
The office shall:
(i) coordinate and oversee implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies relative to the veterans' homes and other housing for veterans;
(ii) investigate and make recommendations on best practices for providing housing for veterans; provided, however, that the executive director shall have access to all property of the commonwealth under the oversight of the department of veterans services to carry out the duties of the office; provided further, that the members of the boards of trustees of state-operated veterans' homes pursuant to section 40 of chapter 6 and the members of the veterans' homes council pursuant to section 41 of said chapter 6 shall not be subject to the control of the executive director; and provided further, that the executive director shall not have control over the day-to-day operations of veterans' homes.