SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] They shall also publish online subregulatory guidance and application forms and make publicly available issue notices of action and public information that outlines budgeting and benefit calculations. They shall also accept applications for veterans’ benefits submitted through a common application portal for state-administered needs-based benefits and services and, upon receipt of such an application, shall treat the application as if it were filed directly with the veterans’ agent.”
SECTION 22. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 15, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 15. The director of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation shall cause an audit to be made annually of the accounts of all districts organized under the authority of section ten and for such purpose they, and their duly accredited agents, shall have access to all necessary papers, books and records. The expenses incurred for said audits shall be paid primarily by the commonwealth. Said director shall apportion the cost of each audit among the several municipalities comprising the district on the basis of the taxable valuation of said municipalities as last established by the general court for state and county taxes, and submit the amounts of each apportionment to the state treasurer, who shall issue their warrant requiring the assessors of the cities and towns which comprise the district to assess a tax to the amount so apportioned, and such amount shall be collected and paid to the state treasurer as provided by section twenty of chapter fifty-nine.”
SECTION 23. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 16, as amended by section 53 of chapter 126 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-