SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] SECTION 29. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 8, as amended by section 57 through 60 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 8. The state-operated veterans' homes, after a determination and approval of the trustees of the respective home, that it is in the best interest of the residents, may lease, upon such terms and conditions as may be stipulated by said trustees, sufficient land belonging to such home for the purpose of constructing thereon chapels for the use of the residents or members of said home. The lease shall remain in full force and effect so long as a chapel for said residents is maintained thereon and so long as it shall be maintained in a physical condition satisfactory to the superintendent and the trustees of said home.”
SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-