SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2587 FILED ON: 4/28/2023
[…] In case a city or town becomes a member of a district at a time when it is too late to permit an assessment as provided by sections ten to fourteen, inclusive, such city or town may appropriate and pay to the district treasurer an amount representing its proportionate share of the expense of the district for the period ending December thirty-first in the year in which such city or town becomes a member of the district.”
SECTION 20. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended by section 43 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
“Section 12. In each city, and in each town not included in a district established under section ten, and in each such district, there may be in the department of veterans' services an unpaid advisory board to be appointed, in cities by the mayor, in towns by the board of selectpersons, and in districts by the district board. Said advisory board shall render such assistance to the director of veterans' services of the municipality or district relative to the provisions of this chapter, except as to sections one to nine, inclusive, as said director may request. The secretary is hereby authorized and directed to formulate and publish rules and regulations establishing in a general manner the types of persons, with respect to their occupations, professions and special skills, who may be appointed to such unpaid advisory boards. Every such advisory board shall consist of not less than five nor more than fifteen residents of the city, town or district, as the case may be.”
SECTION 21. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 13, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-