SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2673
[…] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)

_______________

 

An Act relative to social work uplifting practices and exam removal..

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of section 131 of chapter 112 of the General Laws, is hereby amended by striking out the words “has passed an examination prepared by the board for this purpose;”.

SECTION 2. The first sentence of the first paragraph of section 132 of chapter 112 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the words “Examinations for licensed certified social workers, including those in independent clinical practice” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- Examinations for licensed independent clinical social workers.

SECTION 3. Chapter 112 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 135C the following section:-