SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2756
[…] Any referral to the juvenile court for a child requiring assistance as defined in section 21, in accordance with the provisions of this section and of sections 39F to 39I, inclusive, shall not disqualify said child from diversion.

SECTION 2. Said section 54A of said chapter 119 of the General Law, as so appearing, s is hereby further amended by inserting, in line 38, after the word “proceedings” the following words:- , after consultation with legal counsel,

SECTION 3. Said section 54A of said chapter 119 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 45 to 47, the words “and (iv) any statement made by the child or the child’s family during the course of assessment” and inserting in place thereof the following language:-

(iv) any statement made by the child or the child’s family during the course of assessment; and (v) information obtained during the course of the assessment.