by inserting after section 44 the following 20 sections:-
[…] The notice shall state that the treasurer intends to sell the tax title to the owner’s property, that the non-payment of property taxes may result in the loss of the property and that the property owner may be eligible for exemptions, abatements and tax deferrals and other assistance and may contact the local assessor’s office for further information, together with the telephone number, email address, if available and internet address for the local assessor.
SECTION 44F. Section 53 of said chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 4, the words “, which notice”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “; provided, however, that where the land is class one, residential property, as defined in section 2A of chapter 59, such notice shall: (i) be mailed by and addressed to the taxpayer at their last known residence and usual place of abode or place of business; (ii) be posted upon the class one, residential property; and (iii) be published on the town or city website; provided further, that for any properties not class one, residential the notice”.