SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2834
[…] Any pledge of future year capital funds pursuant to this section shall be subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending plan. All financing documents related to future year capital fund amounts shall include a statement that the credit of the commonwealth is not pledged and that the pledging of funds shall be subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending plan.

SECTION 31. Section 26C of said chapter 121B is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 20 and 21, as so appearing, the words “the housing authority without requiring payment for the services by the housing authority” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a housing authority with not more than 500 state-aided units without requiring payment for services by the housing authority; and provided further, that the capital assistance team may require payment for services provided to a housing