SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2834
[…] SECTION 21. Subsection (b) of section 6O of said chapter 62, inserted by section 20, is hereby amended by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

(1) There shall be a Massachusetts homeownership tax credit. The director, in consultation with the secretary, may authorize annually under this section and section 38OO of chapter 63 a total sum not exceeding: (i) the amount, if any, not authorized in the preceding taxable year; and (ii) any Massachusetts homeownership tax credits returned to the director by a sponsor.

SECTION 22. Section 38EE of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 213 and 214, the words “$12,000,000 in each of taxable years 2023 to 2025, inclusive” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- $15,000,000 in taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025.

SECTION 23. Said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by inserting after section 38NN the following section:-