SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2921
[…] (b) A violation of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive act or practice pursuant to chapters 93A and 176D.

SECTION 12. Section 193U of said chapter 175, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 26, inclusive, the words “or (iii) abusive litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender-affirming health care services resulted in a judgment against the provider, if such health care services would be lawful and consistent with good medical practice as provided if they occurred entirely in the commonwealth” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) abusive litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender-affirming health care services resulted in a judgment against the provider, if such health care services would be lawful and consistent with good