SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2974
[…] The sales factor shall not be applicable if: (i) both its numerator and denominator are 0; (ii) the denominator is less than 10 per cent of one third of the taxable net income; or (iii) it is otherwise determined by the commissioner to be insignificant in producing income. The sales factor shall not be deemed to be inapplicable solely because the numerator is 0. The commissioner shall adopt regulations providing for such method of apportionment.
SECTION 16. Subdivision (5) of section 38BB of said chapter 63, as appearing in section 33 of said chapter 50, is hereby amended by striking out the words “awarded by EOHLC in a calendar year shall not be applied to awards in a subsequent year” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- authorized by EOHLC during a calendar year shall be added to the amount EOHLC may authorize in subsequent years.