SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1458        FILED ON: 1/19/2023
[…] (f) After 2 biennial state elections following the mailing of the notice under subsection (c), the registrars shall remove from the inactive voters list the name of a voter that has not been restored to the register under subsection (e). The registrars shall mail forwardable notice to the voter that they have done so, including information about remaining eligible to vote, as prescribed by the state secretary.

SECTION 3. Subsection (c) of section 4 of said chapter 51, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “for 2 consecutive years shall result in removal from the active voting list and may result in removal from the voter registration rolls” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- may result in a fine.

SECTION 4. Section 42 of said chapter 51, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.