SENATE DOCKET, NO. 391        FILED ON: 1/13/2023
[…] Election Laws.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)

_______________

 

An Act providing a local option for ranked choice voting in municipal elections.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 44A of chapter 43 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended, in line 7, by inserting after the word “inclusive,” the following words:- and section 103R of chapter 54.

SECTION 2: Section 77 of chapter 54 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the phrase “marking a cross (X) in the square at the right of the name of each candidate for whom he intends to vote” and inserting in place thereof the following phrase:- “marking the ballot in a manner prescribed by the state secretary”.

SECTION 3: Said chapter 54, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after section 103Q the following section:-