HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 349        FILED ON: 1/8/2025
[…] HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 349        FILED ON: 1/8/2025

HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2053

By Representative Worrell of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2053) of Christopher J. Worrell relative to child support.  The Judiciary.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)

_______________

 

An Act modernizing child support.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 3A of chapter 119A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “in accordance with rule 4(d)(2) of the Massachusetts Rules of Domestic Relations Procedure” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- by summons personally.