HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 5220 FILED ON: 10/8/2025
[…] The Judiciary. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act relative to protecting the public from street takeovers.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 24 of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2024 official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after subparagraph 3(c) the following subparagraphs:
“(d) Whoever upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees whether the business or commercial property is opened or closed to the public operates in a reckless or negligent manner and hinders the movement of other vehicles on such ways with a group of two or more other vehicles shall be punishable in the house of correction for not more than two and one half years, and a not more than a fine of two thousand dollars. No person shall be placed on a continuance without a finding for a violation of this subsection.