SECTION 1. Chapter 18B of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out section 6A.
[…] “Local panel”, a foster care review panel of trained volunteer citizen reviewers and FCRO staff created pursuant to this chapter.
SECTION 4. Said section 1 of said chapter 18C is hereby further amended by inserting after the definition of “Office” the following 3 definitions:-
“Parties”, all parties involved in a specific child, youth, or young adult case.
“Permanency”, a legal, permanent family living arrangement.
“Secretary”, the secretary of the executive office of health and human services.
SECTION 5. Section 2 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by any executive agency” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an independent state agency not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission, board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the commonwealth.