HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1334 FILED ON: 1/14/2025
[…] SECTION 3. Section 178L of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking in subsection (2), in lines 84 through 87, inclusive, the sentence “The board shall inform offenders requesting a hearing under the provisions of subsection (1) of their right to have counsel appointed if a sex offender is deemed to be indigent as determined by the board using the standards under chapter 211D.”
SECTION 4. Section 178M of chapter 6, as so appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the following, “The court shall, if requested, appoint counsel to represent the sex offender in the proceedings if such sex offender is deemed indigent in accordance with section 2 of chapter 211D.”