HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1887 FILED ON: 1/15/2025
[…] “Fossil fuel investments”, companies that own proved or probable carbon reserves or engage in or derive revenue from one or more of the following: 1) exploration for coal, oil, or gas, 2) extraction of coal, oil, or gas 3) processing of coal, oil, or gas, 4) refining coal, oil, or gas, 5) transmission of coal, oil, or gas, or 6) supplying equipment or services to oil fields or offshore drilling platforms.
Section 2. Section 3 of Chapter 62 of the General Laws as appearing in the 2022 official edition is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 152 through 154 the words “a prepaid tuition program or college savings program established by the commonwealth or an instrumentality or authority of the commonwealth” and inserting in place thereof, the following:-