HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2069        FILED ON: 1/15/2025
[…] 1/15/2025


HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2069        FILED ON: 1/15/2025

HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No.         

[Pin Slip]

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 3314 OF 2023-2024.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)

_______________

 

An Act to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A of the General Laws, is hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.

SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby repealed.

SECTION 3. Section 22G of chapter 90 of the General Laws of the General Laws is hereby repealed.