HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2651 FILED ON: 1/16/2025
[…] _______________
PETITION OF:
Name: | District/Address: | Date Added: |
Christine P. Barber | 34th Middlesex | 1/16/2025 |
Lindsay N. Sabadosa | 1st Hampshire | 1/16/2025 |
HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2651 FILED ON: 1/16/2025
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No.
[Pin Slip] |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act prioritizing patient access to care.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 12N of Chapter 112 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 through 9, the words “no abortion may be performed except by a physician, and only if in the best medical judgment of the physician it is: (i) necessary to preserve the life of the patient; (ii) necessary to preserve the patient's physical or mental health; (iii) warranted because of a lethal fetal anomaly or diagnosis; or (iv) warranted because of a grave fetal diagnosis that indicates that the fetus is incompatible with sustained life outside of the uterus without extraordinary medical interventions.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- an abortion may be performed when based upon the professional judgment of the physician.