HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 808        FILED ON: 1/13/2025
[…] be effective with respect to such zoning ordinance or by-law until one year after the effective

date of this act.

SECTION 6. The twelfth paragraph of Section 9 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is

hereby amended by deleting the words “a two-thirds vote of boards with more than five

members, a vote of at least four members of a five member board, and a unanimous vote of a

three member board” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-

the concurring vote of a majority of the members then in office.

SECTION 7.  The fourth paragraph of Section 15 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is

hereby amended by deleting the words “all members of the board of appeals consisting of three

members, and a concurring vote of four members of a board consisting of five members” and

inserting in place thereof the following words:-

the concurring vote of a majority of the members of the board of appeals then in office.