SECTION 2.
[…] Thereafter, each pharmaceutical manufacturing company and each pharmacy benefit manager shall pay, within 30 days’ notice from the center, the balance of the total assessment for the current year as determined by the center.
SECTION 8. Subsection (b) of section 5L of chapter 18 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after clause (2) the following clause:-
(3) steals food stamp benefits using an unauthorized electronic or other intercept device.
SECTION 9. Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of section 13V of chapter 23A of the General Laws, as inserted by section 42 of chapter 140 of the acts of 2024, is hereby amended by striking out the words “15 members: 3 past or current members of the house of representatives, 2 of whom shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and 1 of whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives; 3 past or current members of the senate, 2” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- members: 5 past or current members of the house of representatives, 4 of whom shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and 1 of whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives; 5 past or