SECTION 2.
[…] The petition, reports, pleadings, papers, documents and permanent docket and record books shall be segregated.
SECTION 42. Section 33 of chapter 268 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “revenue”, in line 10, the following words:- or an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof.
SECTION 43. Said section 33 of said chapter 268, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 11 to 13, inclusive, the words “shall be punished by a fine of not more than four hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 2 1/2 years.