Bill S.2659
[…] “Office”, the office of the child advocate.

“Sudden unexplained death in pediatrics”, the sudden and unexpected death of an infant or child, under the age of three, where a cause is not immediately known before investigation.

“Serious bodily injury”, an injury which involves a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty or emotional distress.

SECTION 11. Section 2 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by any executive agency” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an independent state agency, whose function is to oversee the service executive agencies provide to children, not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission, board, bureau, agency or