SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2780
[…] (C) which can reasonably be expected to remain in operation for at least five years; and

(D) which meets performance and quality standards, if any, that have been prescribed by the commissioner by regulation; and are in effect at the time of the acquisition of the property.

"Net expenditure'', the total of the purchase price for any renewable energy source property, plus installation cost, less any credits received pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code and less grants or rebates received from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

SECTION 4. Subsection (f) of section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “The maximum amount of generating capacity eligible for net metering by a municipality or other governmental entity shall be 10 megawatts.”

SECTION 5. Subsection (i) of section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity under subsection (f)” both times they appear.