SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2104 FILED ON: 1/17/2025
[…] EOHLC shall provide the commissioner of revenue with any documentation that the commissioner deems necessary to confirm compliance with the annual cap and the commissioner shall provide a report confirming compliance with the annual cap to the secretary of administration and finance and the secretary of housing and livable communities.
Section 2. Section 6(q) of chapter 62, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following subsection:-
(7) EOHLC may authorize up to $5,000,000 in credits to an individual project.
Section 3. The definition of “housing development project”, as appearing in Title VII Chapter 40V Section 1, shall be amended as follows:
"Housing development project'', a multi-unit residential rehabilitation project that is located in a gateway municipality and once rehabilitated, shall contain at least 75 per cent market rate units.
Section 4. Chapter 40V Section 4 (a)(iv) is hereby amended by striking the phrase “80 per cent” and inserting in place thereof “75 per cent”.