SECTION 2. Section 6A of chapter 18B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fifth paragraph.
[…] Executive agencies include
SECTION 14. Section 1 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following definition:- “Near fatality”, is an injury that is accidental, the result of a medical condition, or the result of abuse and neglect and is dependent on verbal certification by a physician that the child’s condition is considered to be life threatening.
SECTION 15. Section 1 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 21, the words “or emotional”.
SECTION 16. Section 2 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by any executive agency” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an independent state agency, whose function is to oversee the service executive agencies provide to children, not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission, board, bureau, agency or