SECTION 1. Section 1 of chapter 40 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 1B the following section:-
[…] SECTION 7. Section 6 of chapter 64H of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (dd) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-
(dd) Sales of equipment directly relating to any solar, energy storage, windpowered; or heat pump system, which is being utilized as a primary or auxiliary power system for the purpose of heating or otherwise supplying energy needs in the commonwealth.
SECTION 8. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 137 and 138, the words, “that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity.”
SECTION 9. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 145 and 146, the words, “in the second sentence by striking the words “that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity.”
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.