SENATE DOCKET, NO. 258        FILED ON: 1/10/2025
[…] Cape and Islands


SENATE DOCKET, NO. 258        FILED ON: 1/10/2025

SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No.         

[Pin Slip]

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 1354 OF 2023-2024.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)

_______________

 

An Act relative to removing barriers to care for physician assistants.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 7 of chapter 94C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 152 - 154, the words “pursuant to guidelines mutually developed and agreed upon by the supervising physician and the physician assistant”.

SECTION 2. Said section 7 of chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 156, the words “, the board of registration in medicine”.