SENATE DOCKET, NO. 258        FILED ON: 1/10/2025
[…] The physician assistant shall submit written evidence of such practice to the board with the application, or upon completion of the required collaborative practice experience. A collaborative agreement is a mutually agreed upon plan for the overall working relationship between the physician assistant and one or more physicians that designates the scope of collaboration necessary to manage the care of patients. The physician assistant and collaborating physician or physicians must have experience in providing care to patients with the same or similar medical problems.

SECTION 7. Section 9F of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 20 - 23, the words “, in consultation with the board of registration in medicine, and consistent with the authority of the board of registration in medicine over the supervising physician and the practice of medicine,”.

SECTION 8. The third sentence of the third paragraph section 9I of chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 29 - 30, the words “and the name and address of any supervising physician”.