Budget Amendment ID: FY2012-S3-2-R1
[…] The center shall provide an estimate to the secretary of administration and finance of the tax cost of extending benefits to a proposed project before certification, as approved by the commissioner of revenue, based on reasonable projections of project activities and costs.  Tax incentives shall not be available to a certified life sciences company unless expressly granted by the secretary of administration and finance in writing.”; and

in section 36, in subsection (e) of proposed section 29K, by striking out the first and second sentences and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-  “The commonwealth shall not subsidize the health insurance, pension and other post-employment benefits of state authority employees and retirees.”; and

in section 40, by inserting after the word “reduction”, in line 21, the following words:-  “, but the commission shall not alter the contribution ratios provided in the most recent applicable appropriation act”; and