Amendment #807 to H3400
[…] Amendment #807 to H3400
Background Checks Law Revisions
Ms. Peisch of Wellesley moves to amend the bill by striking out sections 12 and 13 in their entirety; and further moves to amend the bill by adding the following sections:
“SECTION XXXX. Section 167A of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the last sentence in subsection (e) the following words:- “(iii) the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content organization and use of fingerprint-based checks of the state and national criminal history databases”.
SECTION YYYY. Section 1 of chapter 459 of the Acts of 2012 is hereby amended by striking out Section 1 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following section:-