HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4514
[…] of the acts of 2013, is hereby amended in the second sentence of the second paragraph by adding after the words “contact with children” the following:- ; provided, that no person who is deemed suitable by the department of early education and care shall be subject to more than 1 fingerprint-based check every 3 years for the purposes of maintaining employment with the same employer operating programs licensed, funded or approved under chapter 15D and chapter 71B, and provided further that the department of early education and care shall conduct said background record check in accordance with section 8 of chapter 15D.
SECTION 22. Section 25M of chapter 111 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive, the words “1 of whom shall be a representative of the Massachusetts Center for Nursing, Inc.;” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 1 of whom shall be appointed by the governor at his discretion.
SECTION 23. Section 229 of chapter 111 of the General Laws, as inserted by section 1 of chapter 371 of the acts of 2012, is hereby repealed.