SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 1833
[…] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
 

_______________

In the Year Two Thousand Thirteen

_______________


Relative to Chapter 459 of the Acts of 2010

Ms. Chang-Diaz moved that the bill be amended by striking out sections 20, 21, and 22 in their entirety; and further moves to amend the bill by adding the following sections:

“SECTION XXX. Section 167A of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the last sentence in subsection (e) the following words:- “(iii) the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content organization and use of fingerprint-based checks of the state and national criminal history databases”.

SECTION YYY. Section 1 of chapter 459 of the Acts of 2012 is hereby amended by striking out Section 1 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following section:-