Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-423
[…] Section 12. The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2014.

 

 


Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-466

EPS 466

Safe Neighborhood

Mr. Keenan moved that the proposed new text be amended in section 2, in item 8000-0600, by striking out the figure “$2,180,554.” and inserting in place there of the following figure "$2,380,554"


Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-467

EPS 467

Removal of Pepper Spray from Firearms Identification

Messrs. Ross, Knapik, Tarr and Hedlund moved that the proposed new text be amended by adding the following new section:-

 

SECTION XX. SECTION 1. Subsection 6 of section 129B of chapter 140 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 141 - 143, the words "A firearm identification card shall be valid for the purpose of purchasing and possessing chemical mace, pepper spray or other similarly propelled liquid, gas or powder designed to temporarily incapacitate."

SECTION 2.  Subsection 7 of section 129B of chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 155 - 159, the words "If a firearm identification card is issued for the sole purpose of purchasing or possessing chemical mace, pepper spray or other similarly propelled liquid, gas or powder designed to temporarily incapacitate, such card shall clearly state that such card is valid for such limited purpose only."

SECTION 3.  Subsection 9B of section 129B of chapter 140 of the General Laws is hereby repealed.

SECTION 4.  Subsection C of section 131 of chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 94 - 96 the words ", and for purchasing and possessing chemical mace, pepper spray or other similarly propelled liquid, gas or powder designed to temporarily incapacitate,".


Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-468

EPS 468

Littering Fines

Messrs. Hedlund, Tarr and Knapik moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting after section ___, the following new section:-