Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-423
[…] Mr. Timilty moved that the proposed new text be amended in section 10, by inserting after the words “juvenile justice” in line 137 the following:- “and 1 of whom shall be a member of the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association”.


Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-481

EPS 481

Public Safety Training Fund

Mr. Timilty moved that the proposed new text be amended in section 35, in line 410, by striking the words “and shall be subject to appropriation”.


Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-482

EPS 482

Line of Duty Death Benefits

Mr. Kennedy moved that the proposed new text be amended in section 138, by inserting, the following new section:-

 

“SECTION __ Chapter 32, Section 100 is hereby amended in line 14 after the word, “death,” by inserting the following:-

“or if a municipal or public emergency medical technician while in the performance of his duties and as a result of an assault on his person or as a result of an accident involving an emergency medical services vehicle which he is operating or in which he is riding in the performance of his duties as a emergency medical technician is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death,”

and is further amended by striking every instance therein where the following phrase appears: “firefighter, police officer, or corrections officer” and inserting in place thereof the following:-